Wrong side of the tracks

I’ve not blogged in a while lately and seem to have run out of steam (hehehe) as far as blogging fashion goes.  I’ve not had much impetus or inspiration and to be honest, I feel I’ve been on the wrong side of the track.  While I have sincerely enjoyed bringing you my take on fashion, the world of the fashionista is not a world in which I wish to exist.  Why?  Good question, I can’t pin it on any one thing as there are many factors involved but, I can tell you that the straw that finally broke the proverbial camel’s back was the utter bitchiness in the blogging and fashion world in general.  Not unlike the real world eh?

I know, I know, if you can’t take the heat yada yada – that is why this is my last post on fashion to you, I just don’t think my heart is in it.  I will from time to time make non-fashion related posts such as cool places I’ve found which is partly what this blog was supposed to be about anyway lol.  And in case you are thinking you have seen the last of me, be warned – I do have another project in the pipeline and it is something a little more suited to me (for those of you who are interested I will announce it here when it’s up and running).  I’m really looking forward to getting my teeth into something new XD 

So, this retired lady can now look forward to reading my favourite low drama blogs, not worry about inadvertantly stealing other bloggers styles and making a plum of myself, not wear anything that was killed inhumanely and/or stolen :P  My second life is going to be sweeeet.

Take care and thanks for reading

Saiko xx

London Calling

Hi all, hope your weekend is going well?  I managed some time out to log in today to show you this new outfit and I made a new friend who insisted on running me over repeatedly in a sandbox.  I think I kinda startled her when I jumped into the car beside her but we got chatting.  You make friends in unlikely places and situations in SL no?

Outfit today is a mish-mash from Emery and Bland.  Emery’s Irish Blood English Heart outfit is just up my street or should that be alley seeing as I’m in London?  Of course, I am also a huge fan of Morrissey and The Smiths and just so you are not missing out, and for your listening pleasure, here is Morrissey’s awesome song Irish Blood English Heart.

The top that comes with the Emery outfit is actually a sweet little cowl neck in a neutral cream.  I wanted to brighten the look up a little so added this cute Fashion Victim top from Bland.  I can’t say with my hand on my heart that I love everything by Bland, but there are a few pieces there worth looking at.  if you love bold colour then it very well could be the shop for you but I am not a convert (yet) XD

More after the break…………….

 

… continue reading this entry.

Suit Yourself

Hey there, long time no see eh?  I’ve been away in RL visiting with family and on my return downloaded the new client and I am so unhappy with it.  I’ve been avoiding Windlight as I hated the pictures and the look of all my skins.  Fair enough if you want a nice water shot but for me, it’s been a bloody PITA.  I’ve also had a few days just hanging around in world and although I was thinking of my blog I just needed some time out.  I was alarmed to see a lot of drama on one of the bigger blogs over Cachet’s latest releases, this kinda put me off blogging for a few days and I wanted to ground myself.  I think sometimes the world of pixel fashion goes too far up it’s own arse, this is all supposed to be fun……isn’t it?

So, let me tell you about what I found yesterday over at Bijou.  I bought this uber funky Lazymasculine suit, it was so eyecatching with a sexy/trashy/I wore it to bed last night look that I just had to have it.  I’ll be honest here, this is not a suit that will look classy, believe me, I tried it with a number of different shoes, hair, accessories etc but nothing looked or felt right until I grabbed this hair at Vience.  I don’t want to take this hair off….ever.

You already get a multitude of t-shirts when you buy the suit and as always you get many layers (hoorah).  I opted for a T-shirt by Armidi and while I was there bought the tank in the next picture too.

The tank top works really well with the skirt and gives it another lease of life.  Strangely enough, I’m pretty sure Nylon Pinkney or Toast Bard did a t-shirt like this ages ago, I bought it back in the day when Tableau was a camp-site. Oh and by the way if anyone from the Tableau lot happens to see this – yeah yeah – you got me with your horrible little April Fools joke XD  While I support those creators who have gone over to the Dark Side (joke) I was screaming NOOOOOooooooooooooo when I read that little gem.  Anyone who reads this blog knows I love Armidi, most of my posts feature something by them but I do want somewhere different to shop folks^^

Shopping list after the break…….

… continue reading this entry.

Glam Chick

Hi people, hope you are enjoying your weekend so far? I was rummaging around in FTV yesterday looking for a new dress and came across this amazing little number.  The black and gold geometric stripes of this dress were so eye-catching and took me hurtling back to the mid 70’s & early 80’s.  Not that I remember the mid 70’s but I was very heavily influenced by artists like Bowie and Bryan Ferry in my younger days, not only was the music awesome but these guys had a wonderful sense of style.  Actually, I have to admit now that I was deeply in love with Bryan Ferry he was so suave & sexy and always looked stylin’. Of course he was about 20 years too old for me lol, but these girly crushes when you are a kid make no sense at all do they?  Anyway, maybe this clip from Roxy Music will give you a feel for my meaning here.  Note Jerry Hall in the slinky outfit towards the end, and imagine me pushing her out of the way – he’s MINE!  Not sure about the mustache but heh, it’s Bryan I forgive him.

ftyfull1.jpg

Anyway, enough waffling & back to the outfit.  The grid was really borked last night when I put this outfit together.  I took the skirt off to adjust the pants layer as they are pretty short and my ao kept showing unwanted thigh.  Sadly, no matter how much I tried, the grid would not put my skirt back on so I was forced to walk around without it.  However, it wasn’t a bad look at all, in fact, it was a smexy little jumpsuit or so I kept telling myself :D  You can also buy this dress in silver and black too – YAY!

ftyhalf3.jpg

I have paired the outfit with heels from Storm Schmooz, big sunglasses and hair by Kin to bring the look back to 2008. We can’t keep reliving our yoofs can we?

Shopping list:

Dress:FTV (Frozen Turquoise Valentine) – FTV Black Geometric, Shoes:Storm Schmooz – Laque black, Glasses:Soreal – Halo Sunglasses Extended SSG010, Hair:Kin – Karei Black, Necklace and Earrings: Slink – Gold Hoop Jewellery, Skin:Pelle Figura – Eva Spice Glam.

70’s Heaven

I was inspired to take a look at GLAM’s new refurb and take advantage of the sale.  While I was umming and ahhing over the clothes,  this mighteh fine jumpsuit caught my eye, I have never seen it before and couldn’t wait to try it on.  This outfit reminds me of Farah Fawcett so of course I just had to pair it with big hair XD.

farah6.jpg

To add a little more glamour I teamed the jumpsuit with gold shoes and accessories.  I’m in heels here but I think the outfit would look great with sneakers too, maybe add a baseball cap for an extra 70’s touch.

farah5.jpg

That’s it from me today, I’m off to find a 70’s disco to strut my funky stuff.

Shopping list:

Jumpsuit: G.L.A.M. – Glamour Chic Jumper in Tan, Shoes: Kittie’s Lair – Peep Toe Pumps Tease! in Vintage Gold, Hair:RAC – Love Affair in Black, Bracelet: Slink – Gold Hoop Jewellery, Gold Beaded Bangles, Necklace: Illusions – Illusions Signature Necklace Gold(part of freebie set), Glasses: KR – KR Sunglasses W2, Skin:Pelle Figura – Eva Cherry Sun

Street Style

 I was still in an urban mood this weekend and yes, I’m still in my beloved sneakers only this time in yellow XD .  My post today is however, not focused on my clothes but this awesome little vintage Lambretto Scooter made by Japaka Jun of the Team Madaka Garage.  I’ve been zipping around on it all weekend and it is sooo much fun.

scooter32.jpg

Before I go into detail, you have to know one very, very important thing, you can change the colour of the body parts!  YES!  As well as operating as a functional mode of transport, your scooter can become a fashion accessory too – YAY!  There are seven scooters available,  all based on Lambrettos and Vispas (I’m sure I don’t have to give you the RL names these scooters are based on^^).  Each have been crafted with love and a skill seldom seen in SL, they are a sheer joy and you will have a very hard time choosing one….trust me.

scooter52.jpg

I’ve changed the upper body to red here – it’s my fave look for this scooter but you can also change the seat colour and the lower body colours too so the variety is endless.  One of the Vispas has an add-on pack full of mirrors and a spare tyre so you can go for the full-on Mod look or appear to have just ridden off the set of Quadrophenia.

scooter61.jpg

The detail on this scooter is really lovely, I spent ages just looking at it before even getting on the damn thing.  It rides like a dream too and has four gears, everything is hud operated, just click on the bike for a pull down menu, make your changes, turn the engine on and off you go…….. wheeeeeeeee. 

 scooterfeet.jpg

And not only do we have magnificent scooters – remember these little cars?  Yes, you too can have your very own bubble car or “Feet” as this one is known.  My old friend Dave used to have one of these and we would rib him about it constantly.  He would say to me “one day, you will want one of these, they will be a classic”  I see so few of them on the road now, and he was right, I always want one when I see them lol.  I didn’t buy one of these babies however, as my avatar is a little too tall and I wanted a scooter so badly.

Shopping list and clothing close-up after the break……………

   … continue reading this entry.

Urban chic

I’ve been running around the grid in this outfit for a few days now, that is so unlike me, I usually change at least once everyday and wear whatever suits my mood/purpose.  I  have been attending quite a few live gigs and this outfit was so appropriate, casual, urban but chic at the same time.

sorealfull3.jpg

I blame it on the shoes, I bought these from soreal last week and have been finding little outfits to wear with them ever since, I haven’t taken them off yet, it’s love, pure and simple.

sorealfull1.jpg

There’s nothing new about my outfit, all of the items worn have been available for some time now, but I figured if I was happy to wear it for a few days then why not blog it & share it?  After all, we all have days when we just want to be casual & chilled out, this is just my take on it.

Don’t forget to visit the “Take me shopping!” page for in-world locations and SLURLS.

Shopping list:

Skirt: DP – Denim Skirt (Rose), Top & Vest: Pochette – Vest Inner White, Cotton Vest (part of freebie bag – possibly still available), Shoes: Soreal – City Steps Sneakers Pink, Bracelet: Shit Happens – Randomly Coloured Bracelets (old freebie), Glasses: Armidi – Fi Umo Sunglasses, Hair: Cake – Europa in Black, Skin: Pelle Figura – Eva Bubblegum Glam.

Two sides of the same coin

I’m so busy with a few things in both SL and RL at the moment, so will keep this post short.  I know I usually blah on inanely but luckily for you, I don’t have the time:P  My post today is all about Emery’s Autumn Ashes dress – same dress, two different looks.

Look1

emfullhyde2.jpg

emhalfhyde13.jpg

I’ve kept the first look relatively casual by pairing the dress with white jeans and these goregous pumps by Armidi.  To be honest this could very easily double up as an evening look too^^ 

Look2

emfull21.jpg

emhalf3.jpg

Paired with nothing but these awesome boots from Naima, short and very smexy hair by Philotic Energy and some silver funky accessories, this look screams look at meeee.  It’s not an outfit for the faint hearted and if I saw someone flaunting it in this get-up, I’m sure she would be in IM hell from unnatached guys lol.  Wear at own risk :P

 Credits after the break………..

… continue reading this entry.

Retro Rascals

Vintage clothing is always in style and it’s been great to see our beloved bad girls like Lilly Allen, Amy Winehouse and Kelly Osbourn sporting vintage looks.  You have to admit they do it with style and it’s definitely a look direct from the street.  

artifull2.jpg

Since I first became interested in clothing, I’ve noticed that vintage pieces have always played a strong part in fashion.  In the 80’s we had Madonna with her little dresses and leggings, in the 90’s it was the grunge look – Courtney Love being a classic example.  And right now, we have the afore-mentioned girlies.  Thinking on it, it seems it’s always the bad girls who wear Vintage lol

artifull3.jpg

This outfit started with Artilleri’s Aunty Elsie dress in yellow, I just loved the texture of this dress, the pattern is adorable and so 50’s.  In fact I love it so much, I won’t rest until I find something similar in RL & make myself one of those cute 1950’s aprons out of it.  I digress, sorry.  Antonia seems to work magic with her textures, every little detail in her clothes seems to really stand out, it’s almost like you can see the love right there on your outfit.  Neferia of Ivalde fame has the same feel with her gorgeous dresses, every detail lovingly placed.

  artihalf3.jpg

The jacket is by !_Ce_Cubic effect and was blogged recently by MichaMiwho reminded me of it and the fact that I stupidly only bought it in brown and never thought of pairing it with a dress.  Sends a little smile and a wave of thanks to Milla :) 

Credits after the break…………..

… continue reading this entry.

The Leader of the Pack…vrrrm vrrrm

LOL ok ok, it’s cheesy of me but doesn’t this pic make you think of that song?  I really hated that song when I was little and it makes me cringe even now but it was too good not to use as the title of this post:P  There is also something a little “Grease2” about these pics which although I loathed that film, the sheer nostalgia is making me grin.  I wonder if Michelle Pheiffer regrets making that film?  Let’s hope so :D

lopbw4.jpg

Anyway, I really wanted to show you Emery’s cool Dolly Rocker leather jacket which I paired with black skinny jeans & a white t-shirt (again, one of Emery’s which you can  wear long on the jacket or undies layer). 

lophalfbw3.jpg

Heheh this jacket is just too cool for school daddyo :P  Your neck gets cold on a bike so I also wore this scarf by Izumiya.  It was part of a set of five but I modified this one by adding a zebra texture to co-ordinate with the black and white theme.  Diamonde’s Funky (tintable) Earrings, a black & white chequered bangle and Caroline’s Blanc Square Diamond Ring finish the look.

A colour pic and credits after the break…………

… continue reading this entry.

« Older entries