Archive for 80’s

Glam Chick

Hi people, hope you are enjoying your weekend so far? I was rummaging around in FTV yesterday looking for a new dress and came across this amazing little number.  The black and gold geometric stripes of this dress were so eye-catching and took me hurtling back to the mid 70’s & early 80’s.  Not that I remember the mid 70’s but I was very heavily influenced by artists like Bowie and Bryan Ferry in my younger days, not only was the music awesome but these guys had a wonderful sense of style.  Actually, I have to admit now that I was deeply in love with Bryan Ferry he was so suave & sexy and always looked stylin’. Of course he was about 20 years too old for me lol, but these girly crushes when you are a kid make no sense at all do they?  Anyway, maybe this clip from Roxy Music will give you a feel for my meaning here.  Note Jerry Hall in the slinky outfit towards the end, and imagine me pushing her out of the way – he’s MINE!  Not sure about the mustache but heh, it’s Bryan I forgive him.

ftyfull1.jpg

Anyway, enough waffling & back to the outfit.  The grid was really borked last night when I put this outfit together.  I took the skirt off to adjust the pants layer as they are pretty short and my ao kept showing unwanted thigh.  Sadly, no matter how much I tried, the grid would not put my skirt back on so I was forced to walk around without it.  However, it wasn’t a bad look at all, in fact, it was a smexy little jumpsuit or so I kept telling myself :D  You can also buy this dress in silver and black too – YAY!

ftyhalf3.jpg

I have paired the outfit with heels from Storm Schmooz, big sunglasses and hair by Kin to bring the look back to 2008. We can’t keep reliving our yoofs can we?

Shopping list:

Dress:FTV (Frozen Turquoise Valentine) – FTV Black Geometric, Shoes:Storm Schmooz – Laque black, Glasses:Soreal – Halo Sunglasses Extended SSG010, Hair:Kin – Karei Black, Necklace and Earrings: Slink – Gold Hoop Jewellery, Skin:Pelle Figura – Eva Spice Glam.

Advertisements

The Leader of the Pack…vrrrm vrrrm

LOL ok ok, it’s cheesy of me but doesn’t this pic make you think of that song?  I really hated that song when I was little and it makes me cringe even now but it was too good not to use as the title of this post:P  There is also something a little “Grease2” about these pics which although I loathed that film, the sheer nostalgia is making me grin.  I wonder if Michelle Pheiffer regrets making that film?  Let’s hope so :D

lopbw4.jpg

Anyway, I really wanted to show you Emery’s cool Dolly Rocker leather jacket which I paired with black skinny jeans & a white t-shirt (again, one of Emery’s which you can  wear long on the jacket or undies layer). 

lophalfbw3.jpg

Heheh this jacket is just too cool for school daddyo :P  Your neck gets cold on a bike so I also wore this scarf by Izumiya.  It was part of a set of five but I modified this one by adding a zebra texture to co-ordinate with the black and white theme.  Diamonde’s Funky (tintable) Earrings, a black & white chequered bangle and Caroline’s Blanc Square Diamond Ring finish the look.

A colour pic and credits after the break…………

… continue reading this entry.

Wake me up before you go go…..

Heheheh hands up who remembers that old Wham! classic?  This T-shirt from Emery is based on the Katherine Hamnett T-shirts which Wham adopted, on the success of these she later created Frankie Goes to Hollywood’s Relax t-shirts.  Katherine has revived the Choose Life t’s and they are on sale again today….yay! 

fullcl1.jpg

Now I didn’t want to mention the following nasty business as this is not a political blog, but, before I get my ass kicked all over SL, this t-shirt, despite what some people think, is notfor the Pro-Life cause.  It was created for a Buddhist exhibition.  The anti-abortion lobby tried to appropriate the use of the slogan but Katherine Hamnett has since reclaimed it.

If you would like to know Katherine’s real meaning for Choose Life, you can read it from her site here…   http://www.katharinehamnett.com/Protest-and-Survive/Choose-Life-T-Shirt//

OK so back to the goods^^  I had a devil of a job with the prim on this leather skirt by SWA.  Hopefully, it’s not too obvious that I’d stand a better chance of fixing a hole in my roof than a prim attachment lol.  I wore Armidi’s metallic tights in white as I can’t bring myself to go bare legged in winter, even in SL :P

uppercl2.jpg

The chunky chain necklace is so right for this outfit, you could buy these in solid colours and my friends and I would all be swapping, depending on our outfits lol.  I wore some funky orange earrings, bangles and shoes to tie up with the orange in the necklace and to help break up the black and white.

Credits after the break……………

… continue reading this entry.

Mirror in the bathroom……….

I’ve borrowed my sister in law’s USB record deck which copies all your old vinyl records down to cd format (yeah, some of you don’t remember vinyl – jeesh I’m getting old).  I was playing my old Madness, Specials, The Jam & The Beat records and it gave me an idea for an updated Two-Tone look – aahh the good old days……..

mirrorfull1.jpg

Madness are still playing live and are as good as ever, and Suggs still has those good looks!  The only thing missing from the outfit are braces (suspenders I think you call them in the good ole US of A) and a porkpie hat, but as this is a modern twist and sometimes over-accessorising can kill an outfit, I left them out.  I would have liked to be able to afford a pair of old Ray-Ban style sunglasses (I’m pretty sure Artilleri makes something similar) but my budget is low this week lol.  The shirt is by THREADBARE and is a guy’s shirt, it has a nice Oxford Weave to it and was a bargain at L$60.  The tie was L$30 and I got one in black too as it was too good a buy to miss.

 mirrorhalf1.jpg

 The uber cute (and free) dice earrings were made by someone called Sarabi Spatula, they didn’t come with a landmark, so, I searched for Sarabi and he/she has since left SL.  I would love to tell you where they are from, but I have no idea?  Anybody out there know? 

A short post from me today but I want to get back to the record deck :)

*Saiko skips off singing………… Shall I take you to a restaurant that’s got glass tables, you can watch yourself – while you are eating

Shopping list on the next page……

… continue reading this entry.

Glamorous Greys

blogimage11.jpg  

Today is a grey day but that doesn’t have to mean grey isn’t glamorous girls, grey is very hot right now.  For my first post at Hoi Poloi, I wanted to bring you a little something different.  The dress is by Sh Oluja at Sheer, you may know her for her wonderful stockings and tights but she does these cute little dresses too.  It’s also worth mentioning that these dresses come in all layers so you can accessorize like mad if that is your bag (pun intended :P)   

blogimage2.gif

I’ll try to provide a shopping list for you, still working on the mechanics of blog writing, so pls bear with me, it’s a learning curve for me lol

… continue reading this entry.